What you need to know
Automatic updates through ACRA:
If you file changes with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA), IRAS will update its records automatically by Friday of the week following your ACRA filing. You do not need to contact IRAS separately. These include changes to:
- Business registered name
- Registered address
- Financial year end
- Appointment of a liquidator, judicial manager or receiver
Direct notification required
You must notify IRAS directly within 30 days if there are changes to:
- GST mailing address
- Partnership details (including partners or partner particulars)
- Joint venture membership
GST registration impact
Changes to your business structure or ownership may require you to apply for a new GST registration or cancel your existing registration.
Types of business changes to update
1. Business name and registered address
Whether you need to notify IRAS of a change in your business name and registered address depends on whether your business is registered with ACRA.
- If registered with ACRA: Update with ACRA. IRAS will receive the update automatically.
- If not registered with ACRA: Notify IRAS directly.
- File the change with ACRA online via BizFile.
- Go to “Manage” eService > “Local Company” or “Foreign Company” tab > under Update Information, select “Update entity information”.
- Wait for IRAS to be updated automatically by ACRA. IRAS updates its records by Friday of the week following your ACRA filing.
Example
| Date of change filed with ACRA | IRAS records updated by |
|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2026 (Sun) | 17 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
| 11 Apr 2026 (Sat) | 17 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
| 12 Apr 2026 (Sun) | 24 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
- Log into myTax Portal to access myTax Mail
- Select Category, “GST (Filing and Applications)” and Subject, “Others”
- Specify that you are requesting to change your business name and/or registered address and provide supporting documents such as Director’s Resolution, Minutes of Annual General Meeting or other legal documentations.
2. GST mailing address
You may have requested for GST-related correspondence to be sent to a different address (your GST mailing address) instead of your registered business address.
What you need to do:
- Log into myTax Portal
- Select "Update GST Contact Details" [only available to those authorised for “GST (Filing and Applications)” e-service under Corppass, with the “Approver” role]
- Enter your new mailing address.
- If you have an existing GST mailing address: please remove the existing mailing address before entering the new mailing address.
- If you do not have an existing GST mailing address: please enter the new mailing address accordingly.
Note: You need not update a GST mailing address unless the GST mailing address differs from your registered address. You cannot use PO Box or foreign addresses as GST mailing addresses
3. Financial year end
Whether you need to notify IRAS of a change in your financial year end depends on whether your business is registered with ACRA.
- If registered with ACRA: Update with ACRA. IRAS will receive the update automatically.
- If not registered with ACRA: Notify IRAS directly.
Your GST accounting period may be adjusted to align with your new financial year end. IRAS will notify you in writing if any adjustment is made.
- File the change with ACRA online via BizFile.
- Go to “Manage” eService > “Local Company” or ”Foreign Company” tab > under Update Information, select “Update change of financial year end date”.
- Wait for IRAS to be updated automatically by ACRA. IRAS updates its records by Friday of the week following your ACRA filing.
Example
| Date of change filed with ACRA | IRAS records updated by |
|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2026 (Sun) | 17 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
| 11 Apr 2026 (Sat) | 17 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
| 12 Apr 2026 (Sun) | 24 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
- Log into myTax Portal to access myTax Mail.
- Select Category, “GST (Filing and Applications)” and Subject, “Notify Business Changes (e.g. Financial Year End)”.
- Specify that you are requesting to change your financial year end and provide supporting documents such as Director’s Resolution or Minutes of Annual General Meeting.
4. Business ownership or structure
When you change business ownership or structure (e.g. converting from a sole proprietorship to a company), this results in a transfer of business from one person to another.
- The previous business is the transferor
- The new business is the transferee
When a business is transferred, there will usually be a transfer of the business assets.
When a business is transferred, there will usually be a transfer of the business assets.
To determine if any transfer of assets from transferor to transferee is subject to GST, please refer to transferring businesses.
When the business is transferred as a going concern, you are treated as having carried on the business before and after the transfer for the purpose of determining your liability to be GST-registered.
As a result, you may become liable to be GST-registered on the date of transfer.
If you need to register for GST or wish to register voluntarily, you must do so via myTax Portal, within 30 days of the date of transfer. You must upload your latest ACRA business profile during the online application.
If your new business structure exists before the transfer date, you can apply for GST registration before the transfer.
Note: Do not use the transferor’s GST registration number to charge GST. If you are not GST-registered, you cannot claim GST on purchases. For more details on liability to be GST-registered, please refer to Do I need to register.If you no longer make taxable supplies, you should apply to cancel your GST registration via myTax Portal, within 30 days of the date of transfer.
If you continue making taxable supplies (e.g. through other sole-proprietorship businesses), your combined turnover may require you to remain GST-registered compulsorily. Otherwise, you may choose to remain registered voluntarily.5. Partnership changes
When there is a change in partners, please submit the following via myTax Mail within 30 days of the date of change:
- GST F3: Notification of Liability to be GST-Registered: Details of All Partnerships and Partners (PDF, 53 KB); and
- Latest ACRA business profile.
If you have set up additional partnership business(es) with the same composition of partners, you must register for GST via myTax Portal, within 30 days of the formation. In the online application, you must upload:
- GST F3: Notification of Liability to be GST-Registered: Details of All Partnerships and Partners (PDF, 53 KB); and
- Latest ACRA business profile.
6. Joint venture membership changes
When there is a change in members, please submit GST F3: Notification of Liability to be GST-Registered: Details of All Partnerships and Partners (PDF, 53 KB) via myTax Mail within 30 days of the date of change:
7. Companies under liquidation, judicial management, or receivership
What you need to do:
- File notice of appointment of liquidator/ judicial manager/ receiver with ACRA via BizFile
- Go to “Deregister” eService > “Local Company” or “Foreign Company” tab > select options accordingly.
- Wait for IRAS to be updated automatically by ACRA. IRAS updates its records by Friday of the week following your ACRA filing.
Example
| Date of change filed with ACRA | IRAS records updated by |
|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2026 (Sun) | 17 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
| 11 Apr 2026 (Sat) | 17 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
| 12 Apr 2026 (Sun) | 24 Apr 2026 (Fri) |
For liquidators: For more information on GST obligations and procedures, please refer to the GST‑Registered Companies Under Liquidation.